Information On Holy Basil
Yet another herb that is beginning to find its rightful place among the natural remedies that are readily being adopted by the western world.
Holy basil seems to have been more easily recognized and accepted by many perhaps because it has been part of the food staples in many countries and people realize its benefits as a food source.
It has to be looked at beyond that as to what are its components that make it so beneficial. Then in addition to this it has to be recognized for its external benefits as well.
Different cultures will utilize the benefits of Holy Basil. For example in Ayurveda practices it is utilized in the treatment of many ailments such as colds, heart disease, stomach disorders and inflammation to name the most common ones.
For external uses it is widely used in high quality skin care products and hair products because of its anti bacterial qualities.
More current studies are unveiling other significant findings in its effectiveness with diabetes and cholesterol. This is an important finding.
Most likely the main crux of why Holy Basil is beneficial to the skin and hair is because it contains ursolic acid. This is the same component that forms the waxy substance that you find on fruit. In much the same way it does this with the skin and hair. It has the ability to restore the collagen in skin thereby replacing its elasticity. It is able to prevent the action of certain enzymes.
This is most likely the major reasons why Holy Basis is so significant and works well in any high quality hair care product that is specifically designed to prevent and restore hair loss.
It would seem feasible if it is has the component to promote a waxy substance then perhaps this is the action it has on the hair shaft. If this were the case then it would most likely be beneficial in preventing the DHT from clinging to the hair follicle and destroying it. You must admit it is food for thought.